Ray’s Endorsers

Partial List

Federal Elected Officials

  • Anna Eshoo, Congresswoman, Congressional District

State Elected Officials

  • Eleni Kounalakis, Lieutenant Governor, State of California
  • Betty Yee, Controller, State of California
  • Steve Westly, former Controller, State of California
  • Josh Becker, Senator, California State Senate
  • Jerry Hill, former Senator, California State Senate
  • Joseph Simitian, former Senator, California State Senate; Supervisor, Santa Clara County
  • Kevin Mullin, Speaker Pro Tem, California State Assembly
  • Marc Berman, Assemblymember, California State Assembly
  • Jim Cunneen, former Assemblymember, California State Assembly

County Elected Officials

  • Dave Pine, Supervisor, San Mateo County
  • Warren Slocum, Supervisor, San Mateo County
  • Adrienne Tissier, former Supervisor, San Mateo County
  • Tom Heuning, former Supervisor, San Mateo County
  • Nancy Magee, Superintendent of San Mateo County Schools 
  • Anne Campbell, former Superintendent of San Mateo County Schools 
  • Sandie Arnott, San Mateo County Treasurer Tax Collector
  • Juan Raigoza, San Mateo County Controller

City Official Endorsements from Supervisorial District 3

  • Elizabeth Lewis, Mayor, Atherton
  • Michael Lempres, Vice Mayor, Atherton
  • Diana Hawkins Maneulian, Atherton
  • Bill Widmer City Councilmember, Atherton
  • Rick Degolia, City Councilmember, Atherton
  • Robert Brownstone, Mayor, Half Moon Bay
  • Debbie Ruddock, Vice Mayor, Half Moon Bay
  • Harvey Rarback, City Councilmember, Half Moon Bay
  • Joaquin Jimenez, City Councilmember, Half Moon Bay
  • Deborah Penrose, City Councilmember, Half Moon Bay
  • Drew Combs, Mayor, Menlo Park
  • Gerry Andeen, former Mayor, Menlo Park
  • Catherine Carlton, former Mayor, Menlo Park
  • Rich Cline, former Mayor, Menlo Park
  • Bob Burmeister, former Mayor, Menlo Park
  • Nicholas Jellins, former Mayor, Menlo Park
  • Chuck Kinney, former Mayor, Menlo Park
  • Bob McNamara, former Mayor, Menlo Park
  • Gail Slocum, former Mayor, Menlo Park
  • Mickie Winkler, former Mayor Menlo Park
  • Sue Beckmeyer, Mayor, Pacifica
  • Mary Bier, Mayor Pro Tem, Pacifica
  • Deborah Gordon, former Mayor, Pacifica
  • Mike O’Neill, Councilmember, Pacifica
  • Sue Vaterlaus, Councilmember, Pacifica
  • Karen Ervin, former Mayor, Pacifica
  • John Keener, former Mayor, Pacifica
  • Deirdre Martin, former Mayor, Pacifica
  • Mary Ann Nihart, former Mayor, Pacifica
  • Sarah Wernikoff, Town Councilmember, Portola Valley
  • Craig Hughes, Vice Mayor, Portola Valley
  • Jeff Aalfs, City Councilmember, Portola Valley
  • John Richards, City Councilmember, Portola Valley
  • Ann Wengert, former Mayor, Portola Valley
  • Ron Collins, City Councilmember, San Carlos
  • John Dugan, City Councilmember, San Carlos
  • Don Eaton, former Mayor, San Carlos
  • Bob Grassilli, former Mayor, San Carlos
  • Andy Klein, former Mayor, San Carlos
  • Sally Mitchell, former Mayor, San Carlos
  • Sylvia Nelson, former Mayor, San Carlos
  • Mark Olbert, former Mayor, San Carlos
  • Daniel Yost, City Councilmember, Woodside
  • Ned Fluett, City Councilmember, Woodside
  • Deborah Gordon, former Mayor, Woodside
  • Jenn Wall – City Councilmember, Woodside

Additional City Elected Official Endorsements

  • Julia Mates, City Councilmember, Belmont
  • Sepi Richardson, former Councilmember, Brisbane
  • Michael Brownrigg, City Councilmember, Burlingame
  • Pamela Digiovanni, City Councilmember, Daly City
  • Lisa Gauthier, City Councilmember, East Palo Alto
  • Regina Wallace-Jones, City Councilmember, East Palo Alto
  • Larry Moody, former Mayor, East Palo Alto
  • Donna Rutherford, former Mayor, East Palo Alto
  • Sanjay Gehani, Mayor, Foster City
  • Richa Awasthi, Vice Mayor, Foster City
  • Sam Hindi, City Councilmember, Foster City
  • Christine Krolik, City Councilmember, Hillsborough
  • Margaret Abe Koga, Mayor Mountain View
  • Ellen Kamei, Vice Mayor, Mountain View
  • Alicia Aguirre, City Councilmember, Redwood City
  • Ian Bain, former Mayor, Redwood City
  • Janet Borgens, former City Councilmember, Redwood City
  • Eric Rodriguez, Mayor, San Mateo
  • Joe Goethels, Councilmember, San Mateo
  • Amourence Lee, Councilmember, San Mateo
  • Maureen Freschett, former Mayor, San Mateo
  • Sabina Zafar, City Councilmember, San Ramon

District Elected Officials

  • Rob Silano, Director, Menlo Park Fire Protection District
  • Peter Carpenter, former Director, Menlo Park Fire Protection District
  • Rex Ianson, former Director, Menlo Park Fire Protection District
  • Stephen Nachtsheim, former Director, Menlo Park Fire Protection District
  • Jack Nelson, former Director, Menlo Park Fire Protection District
  • Karen Holman, Mid-Pen Regional Open Space District
  • Zoe Kersteen-Tucker, Mid-Pen Regional Open Space District
  • Larry Hassett, Mid-Pen Regional Open Space District
  • Jill Grant, Councilmember, Midcoast Community Council
  • Dave Olson, Councilmember, Midcoast Community Council
  • Chris Mickelsen, Coastside Water Board
  • Jen Coleman, Director, Ladera Recreation District 
  • Gary Kremen, Santa Clara Valley Water District
  • Roy Thiele-Sardina, Director, West Bay Sanitary District

Education Elected Officials

  • Neil Layton, President, San Carlos School Board
  • Seth Rosenblatt, former former San Carlos School District Board Member
  • Maurice Goodman, Trustee, San Mateo County Community College District
  • Lisa Petrides, Trustee, San Mateo County Community College District
  • John Pimentel, Trustee, San Mateo County Community College District
  • Joe Ross, Trustee, San Mateo County Board of Education
  • Rod Hsaio, former Trustee, San Mateo County Board of Education
  • Rich Ginn, Trustee, Sequoia Union High School District
  • Alan Sarver, Trustee, Sequoia Union High School District
  • Shawneece Stevenson, Trustee, Sequoia Union High School District
  • Chris Thompson, Trustee, Sequoia Union High School District
  • Allen Weiner, former Trustee, Sequoia Union High School District
  • Sherwin Chen, President, Menlo Park City School District
  • David Ackerman, Trustee, Menlo Park City School District
  • Stacey Jones, Trustee, Menlo Park City School District
  • Scott Saywell, Trustee, Menlo Park City School District
  • Maria Hilton, former Trustee, Menlo Park City School District
  • Joan Lambert, former Trustee, Menlo Park City School District
  • Laura Linkletter-Rich, former Trustee, Menlo Park City School District
  • Terry Thygesen, former Trustee, Menlo Park City School District
  • Dana Nunn, President, Las Lomitas School District
  • John Earnhardt, Trustee, Las Lomitas School District
  • Molly Finn, Trustee, Las Lomitas School District
  • Christy Heaton, former Trustee, Las Lomitas School District

TRADE ORGANIZATIONS

  • Carpenters Local 217
  • Plumbers, Pipefitters, and HVACR Service Technicians UA LOCAL 467

County Commissioners

  • Lisa Ketcham, Commissioner, San Mateo County Planning Commission

Nonprofit Leaders

  • Belinda Arriaga, Founder, Executive Director at AYUDANDO LATINOS A SOÑAR
  • April Vargas, San Mateo County Democratic Organizer and Activist
  • Victoria Sanchez De Alba, Director, San Mateo County Healthcare for the Homeless/Farmworker
  • Emy Thurber, Board Member of the Democratic Coalition
  • Lorri Holzberg, Chair of the Peninsula Democratic Coalition

Small Business Owners

  • Joe Cotchett, Cotchett, Pitre and McCarthy LLP
  • Bruce Russell, KenMark, Half Moon Bay
  • Keet Neerhan, Oceana Hotel, Half Moon Bay
  • Jesse Cool, Flea Street Cafe, Menlo Park
  • Lenny Mendonca, Owner of the Half Moon Bay Brewing Company, Princeton by the Sea
  • Greg Stern, Owner of the Dutch Goose, Menlo Park

Subject Matter Experts

  • Richard Serino, Distinguished Senior Fellow at the Harvard TH Chan School of Public Health, National Preparedness Initiative; formerly the Deputy Director of FEMA (Obama Administration, 2009-2014)
  • Chief Dan Ghiorso, Retired Fire Chief, Woodside Fire Protection District
  • Glen Rojas, Chair, Menlo Park Chamber of Commerce

Add My Name to Ray’s Endorsement List

Join Our Campaign